Monday, August 10, 2009

Mission accomplished


Made in PSCS3 in about 3-4h.

Tuesday, August 4, 2009

New blog

I've started a new blog on the html:
http://jaynikk.blogspot.com

It's a much easier adress and the blog will be in swedish only.
It's purpose will be more like a traditional blog and this one will serve the same purpose as before.
And that is a place to upload art. Although I will upload all my pics on the other blog as well.

c ya!

Jag har startat en ny helsvensk blogg som kommer att innehålla lite av varje. Inte enbart tecknade bilder av mig utan även lite musik då och då och bara andra "intressanta" saker.
Så är du svensk så har du mer nöje av den andra bloggen än den här eftersom den här bara kommer att vara som tidigare. Ett ställe att lägga upp bilder på alltså.

Thursday, July 23, 2009

La musica

video

Here's some music that I've made. It's kinda electro combined with traditional pop with trance and techno and maybe house...I dunno. :P
I think it's groovy anyway. Pls comment the song, and while you're here you can order some illustrations from me that you would like me to draw. ;)
Like tattoes or just simple illustrations.

Här är lite musik som jag har gjort. Det är elektronisk musik blandat med traditionell pop och med trance, techno och kanske house...ja inte vet jag :P
Jag gillar melodin iaf. Kommentera gärna låten och när du ändå är här så kan du ju beställa lite illustrationer eller tatueringar av mig som du vill att jag ska rita. ;)

Thursday, July 16, 2009

Swede on the moon?


Just messing around in photoshop until this pic came up. All done in PSCS3 in about 4h.

Lekte bara runt i photoshop tills denna bild blev till. Allt är tecknat i PSCS3 på ungefär 4h.

Wednesday, July 8, 2009

Revengeful Heart


I've decided to write in swedish too. Why just writing in one language when you master several? :P
The training on front pages continues. Wanted to keep it simple and clean.
Now back to the drawing table.

Jag har bestämt mig för att även skriva på svenska. Varför bara skriva på ett språk när man kan flera? :P Hursomhelst så fortsätter jag träna på att teckna framsidor. Ville hålla bilden enkel och ren. Men nu är det tillbaks till ritbordet.

Enjoy!

Tuesday, July 7, 2009

Lolz


So it's a rainy day and I took the opportunity to make a pic. A few issues regarding the anatomy and stance of the character but my focus is mainly to make the characters more lively and not so stiff looking.

It's all about having fun. Enjoy!

Sunday, May 24, 2009

Summer


I've just had a major drawing day together with my friend Johan. This is the pic that I came up with...all inspired of the great weather and great music from the superb musician Jack Johnson. Now I'm all tired but satisfied.
Longing for next weekend when there will be a fun event here in Umeå. BBQ, beer and good friends will make a great combo I think.

Anyway here is the pic. All done in photoshop CS3 in about 9 hours.

Saturday, May 23, 2009

Things are not always what they seem to be


Things are not always what they seem to be, so don't always preconceive.
This pic symbolizes the fact that you should be openminded and take time to get to know the thing/person/movie etc. before you decide whether you like the thing/person/movie etc. or not.
The pic is made in photoshop cs3 in about 3 hours.

Wednesday, May 20, 2009

Work in progress


I am currently awaiting answers from bookcompanies if they want to publish my
book for children...hope it'll be published :)

In the meantime I'm trying to get back in the zone...I'm having trouble with my inspiration at the time but I am trying to get back on track and deliver some nice drawings. Here's a work in progress of a silly picture.

Sunday, April 26, 2009

Promoe fan art


I must say that I don't listen to Promoe that much but I really think his latest song is hilarious.
The music is made to attract the kind of ppl he is rapping about in the song. XD
The song is called Svennebanan in swedish. It is great. Anyway, I did this quickie fan-art-pic-something just for the fun of it. Remember it's a quickie and it's not made for any other person than for me...well I could share a little bit ;)

Friday, April 10, 2009

LongLostPlanet

I tried to make this pic looking like a frontpage but it's work in progress. It's all a betaversion, trying to find the right style when it comes to coloring and drawing characters and all. Will proceed to make a more "alive" and interesting frontpage. All made in photoshop.


Sunday, April 5, 2009

CharacterTest


I am trying to come up with a funny character that sticks to the memory. It's kinda hard. But enjoy anyways.

Long Lost Planet


First update in a while. It has had it's reasons. I'm working on an idea which resulted in this pic.
Hopefully the updates will be more frequent from now on. Enjoy the pic! :)

Wednesday, February 4, 2009

Longing for spring





I am longing for spring and summer to come. Sick and tired of this damn cold weather with snow and all. Can't wait to attend bbq-parties and wearing shorts and playing soccer in the sun.
But as I wait I've produced some pictures as well. Some of the pics are for a project om working on so they won't be here until I am finished.
Here are two pics. One is a drawing of my girlfriend and the other is for a little funny contest with some friends.
Characters in that pic belong to the companies behind the games Assassins Creed and Bloodrayne.

Enjoy!

Saturday, January 17, 2009

Blog


I made this pic for my twisted friend Johan. It's for his and Peter's blog. The shit you can read there is not suited for little kids...that's the least I can tell you.
You can find it here: http://peterochjohan.blogspot.com/
Otherwise my start of the new year has been pretty filled with schoolwork. That intense period comes to an end at monday and then I will be able to update this blog more regularly. I've recently sent a book dummy to some major book companies here in Sweden. It will take about 2 months before I know if they're interested in purchasing it from me...just have to wait and see.

Sunday, January 4, 2009

2009 1st Creature


This year's first pic is looking both like a cat and a dog. Not the first pic I thought I would make but what the hell.
Feel free to comment it :)


Monday, December 29, 2008

Happy new year!


I've celebrated a calm christmas with my family and with a lot of candy, good food and nice presents.


I wish you all a happy new year and hope you don't blow yourself up like the military on the picture. Keep your fingers away from them fireworks...or at least after they've ignited. :P


See ya in 2009.


Tuesday, December 23, 2008

Happy holidays!!!


I guess I said that there wouldn't be anymore updates before christmas eve but I really had to draw another angry Santa just like I did last year. I guess it will be a tradition :) This year's Santa is waaay more pissed off than the one from last year. I'm loving my photoshop cause it feels so easy to make changes when I draw the whole pic i there. If I would draw with traditional pen and paper I would have to use erasers and shit and I also would have to scan several times if I found some mistakes.

I've been with my girl today and have played some soccer. My stamina was a lot better than I thought but my technique needs some practice :P


It was fun nonetheless. Tomorrow it is time to get the christmas tree bejeweled. Kinda boring but hey...it's gotta be done. If you feel down and depressed...look at my new Santa-pic and think that there can always be worse :P Happy Holidays everyone!

Wednesday, December 17, 2008

Nakedness

I guess I made one more pic before christmas. :)
This pic is not just made for fun. A former classmate started a little contest to make all her pen-buddies draw chubby women in all their nakedness. I joined in and this is the result. You can go to her swedish blog here. ---> http://orchidpussy.blogspot.com/

Friday, December 12, 2008

Merry Christmas


I will probably not have time to update the blog anymore before christmas so I'll just wish everybody a merry christmas with lots of good food, many presents and lots of love!


Merry Christmas!


/Niklas :D

Tuesday, December 9, 2008

Zombie, zombie, ie, ie ,ie!


Just doodling around in photoshop when all of a sudden, I got an idea. Quite cool. Everything is done in photoshop :)

Saturday, December 6, 2008

Krishna done


Now this commission-pic is done. All made with pencils.

Tuesday, December 2, 2008

Design for a friend


One of my favourite buddies asked me to draw an angel for him. Here is my second attempt. You can see my first attempt down below in this blog. Enjoy!

Tuesday, November 25, 2008

Batman and the Joker


This pic was drawn after I had looked at the Dark Knight. The drawing was finished a couple of weeks ago but the coloring wasn't finished until now. Well well. Here it is at least.




The characters of Batman and Joker belongs to DC comics.

Friday, November 7, 2008

Another one in space*update no.1*


Now you can comment all pictures in this blog even if you want to be anonymous!!

There will be at least one more update of this pic after this one. I am not completely satisfied with the planets. So wait a week or so and I will update again. :)
Cheers!

The Incredible Hulk

Now you can comment all pictures in this blog even if you want to be anonymous!!
A funny picture of the Incredible Hulk who
is Incredible in many ways apparently :P


The Incredible Hulk belongs to Marvel comics.


Thursday, November 6, 2008

Space no.2


I thought it was fun to do stars and planets so I made another picture :)
Me and my friend are drawing like maniacs with coffee and music as inspirational sources. Pretty chill :)

Enjoy!

Wednesday, November 5, 2008

Space


I found inspiration in some of my brother's pictures and started to go wild in photoshop. Pretty good for my first attempt of a space picture. :)

Thursday, October 16, 2008

Krishna


A commision I've made. Will update later when I've added a background.

Monday, October 13, 2008

Angel


A devilpic followed by an angel. I did this one for a good friend of mine. Hope you like it!
As you can see I've developed my own logotype that I've attached to most of my pics here at the blog. It's kinda like my signature and will make it harder for ppl to steal art from here and claim that it is their own. Just for safety!
I'll upload some more pics soon but right now I must go to bed and get my beautysleep. It's a day tomorrow too. Filled to the brim with studying...I hope.
Over and out!

Tuesday, October 7, 2008

Devil




Another boring lecture and this pic is the result.

Sketchy


Did this on a lecture when I was bored. Came out pretty neat.

Saturday, October 4, 2008

Sonic




A pic made for a friend of Sonic the hedgehog. Some fanart. Character belongs to SEGA.


Thursday, September 18, 2008

Green Eco




A picture I did for a project in school. It came out pretty cool. Did it all in photoshop.


What's new otherwise? Well, I should study but all other things seem so much more fun all of a sudden :P

Tuesday, August 26, 2008

2for1


I decided not to keep the original because it looked shitty on my new computer with a brighter screen. I just kept the one with a halftone pattern:



Thursday, August 21, 2008

CamaroFTW!!!1




I am not completely satisfied how this came out. I need to practice drawing cars. The coloring is varying in style too. I could've done better. But practice makes perfect so I'll just keep on training. :) I'm off to Umeå soon to start a new semester on the University. I must say that it's mixed feelings. I like the city and it's ppl but I will be far away from my girl :(

Tuesday, August 19, 2008

2 updates in 1 day. REMARKABLE!








Yeah, I came across a pic that I've started to color. I worked for an hour and finally it was finished. It came out pretty good.

JayNikk???

Long time no see. Well I've been drawing pretty much but I haven't scanned that much and that is why there aren't any pics to see. Easy problem solved. I've started to create some music in FL Studio and that is so fun :D The biggest problem is that I still haven't found all the filters and mixing things to use so it still sounds a bit noobish, but hey. Practice makes perfect.



I got an idea last day and took out the camera to take some photos and go nuts in photoshop.



Here are the results, they are pretty cool...but kinda blurry:




















Tuesday, July 22, 2008

DavidSlaysDragons







It works best in swedish, but a cool pic anyways. ;)

Tuesday, June 3, 2008

Frontpage




Here is the frontpage for the assignment.

Shake&Step






Same assignment as below :P

Tuesday, May 27, 2008

Soccer&Phone






Some shit to the same schoolassignment as below. Enjoy!!


Sunday, May 25, 2008

Goalkeeping




Here's a little sumthin sumthin from the same school assignment as the pics below. Next weekend it's baseball but in a swedish way...it's called "brännboll" :P Fun fun! And the week after that is the last on this semester before summer holidays.




Thursday, May 22, 2008

Panties




There's a story behind this picture but I won't tell it here. ;) Hope y'all like the composition anyways.

An old fart




It's almost summertime and the weather is fine! My days are filled to the brim with different sports and activities, but I am trying to squeeze in a little bit of artmaking and schoolwork too to get the perfect mixture. :P




Here's an image to a book we are doing @ school. Hope y'all like!




Friday, May 2, 2008

Darkness




I am going wild with my creativity right now. Hope it'll go on.


Wednesday, April 30, 2008

Emo?




All of a sudden I've started to draw very dark pictures. It's fun to try to capture the dark mood. I guess my more cartoony style has taken a break xD




Anyways, enjoy!